Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

General

Sau San Tong Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliated companies (hereinafter referred to as “Sau San Tong”, “us”, “our” or “we” (as the case may be) in the collection, preservation, use and transfer of your personal data, respect your right to privacy given by the law; this “Privacy Policy” intended to illustrate our policy in this respect. Our policy is committed to comply with Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. By which we ensure the strict compliance by our employees with the relevant standard of security and confidentiality.

The following provides detailed policies and methods of handling personal data, please carefully read and ensure you understand the contents. This policy applies to all of our customers, prospective customers and those who had provide us with personal information and shall include all users and browser of our website either registered or unregistered. Further, we reserve our right to update, amend, re-publish or change this policy at any time to suit our requirement. This policy therefore is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Sales/Services.

We may review this Policy regularly and from time to time revise it. By continuing to use our service(s) or buy our merchandise(s) after we have amended this Policy, you are agreeing to the revised version of this Policy. You are advised to visit this page periodically for any revision.

If there is any inconsistence and/or discrepancy between the English and the Chinese version of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.

In here “Personal Data” shall have the meaning refer to in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong.

Collection of Your Personal Data and Its Application

To ensure we can provide you with a variety of services and offer you a personal experience either in our Beauty Centres or when you are engaging our online or telephone service we collect, store/keep and maintain and use your Personal Data.

We, at all times, collect, store/keep and maintain and use your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy and in confidence. The type of data we may collect include but not limited to:

Your age; Gender; Medical history; Range of income and employment details; Education standard and profession; Hobbies and leisure activities; Family and household demographics;. Credit Card No.; Identity Card/ Passport No.; Telephone and mobile No.; E-mail address; Correspondence Address; Personal Account Information on Computer Applications; Skin Type; Weight; and Body Measurement.

From time to time we may collect your Personal Data at our various Beauty Centres while you engaging us to provide our services or merchandises to you including the purchase of our service coupon or the enrollment of membership or VIP membership and other services. You may also from time to time provide us with your Personal Data when you enter our website either as a browser only or as our members or placing an order for services or merchandises through internet or email.

In order to meet the needs and expectations of your use of our website, and enable us to take all necessary actions in respect of any unlawful or illegal content go through our web server, our web server may also collect information about your online data, it collect and use in order to provide information for us to meet the needs and expectations of all site visitors. The type of data we collect include, but are not limited to:

The browser type and version;

Operating system;

IP address and/or domain name; and

URLs.

Our website may link or place “cookie(s)” on your browser or relevant software, for example, to provide personalized services or the necessity to keep your personal identity to be used in more than one webpage or across one or more webpages or sessions. This information may include, but are not limited to information about your login and authentication details and related information and may also include your activities and preferences on the use of our website.

We collect the Personal Data for the following purposes: Processing your registration; Create, manage Establish and operate your membership and/or online account (if any), including application, termination and renewal etc.; Processing your orders, sending invoice(s) and collect payment(s); Providing service to you and arranging delivery to you (if necessary); Contact you or the person take delivery of the merchandises if encounter difficulty in respect of delivery; Handling and following-up services, inquiries and complaints; For us and our contractor for future marketing purposes so that we can provide better services to meet your requirements; Promotion of our merchandises; Put your personal data on our mailing, telephone and electronic transmitted promotion list; Provide our latest products information, promotions and offers to you through mail, e-mail, telephone, SMS and any other electronic communcation media, App and social platform; To communicate with you for various activities and statistics organized by us from time to time and for the management thereof; Marketing; Verify your identity (including the use of our website or other verification of your identity); and Application, termination and continuation of the use of our website by you.

We draw your attention to:

We might store/keep and maintain and use your Personal Data collected by us outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region in accordance with this policy. The transfer of such data will be subject to the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance;

If you are unable to provide us with sufficient personal information, we may not be able to provide you with any of our services or merchandises;

We collect, store/keep and maintain and use your personal data for the purposes described in this policy only;

If you choose to delete your account or membership with “Sau San Tong” or any of your personal data stored in "Sau San Tong", we will delete your account in or any of the personal data as soon as practicable;

You may provide us with some third party’s personal data (for example your request to provide them with our merchandises or services). By doing so, you agree that you have procured that third party agrees to provide us with his personal information for our collection, storage/keep and maintenances in accordance with this Policy.

Retention of Personal Data

We will destroy any personal data which we may possess according to our internal policy with the following basic principles:

Data will only be retained for a time which is necessary to fulfill the Purpose for which it was collected, unless they are retained for statutory or contractual obligations; and

In general data will be purged or destroyed according to a time schedule based on our internal policy.

Protection of Personal Data and Security Imposed

We will provide reasonable measurements including physical, electronic and managerial measures to protect your Personal Data. There is no guarantee of 100% security for such protection despite our best endeavor.

When you enter our website, in order to protect your Personal Data, all information transmit through our website will be encrypted. This Policy is not applicable when you enter into any other website which is maintained by a third party. In that event please check and read the third party’s privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any use of your personal data by such third party.

Physical records containing your Personal Data when not in use will be securely stored in locked containers.

Accesses to your Personal Data are strictly prohibited unless approval is granted by the appropriate management. Approval granted to relevant personnel is on a “need to know” basis only.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties (who may be located or use your Personal Data outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region):

Any of our related companies (including our subsidiaries and affiliated companies);

Who is acting jointly with or for and on behalf of us for the Purpose within this Policy;

Bank, Issuing Company of Credit Card or other financial institution alike, which is necessary to establish and support the payment of any service or merchandise being requested or purchased by you;

Any other legal entity or government department or authority which such disclosure is mandatory or by statute or under contractual obligations or required by law or under a court order (including domestic and foreign).

Provided that the parties received your Personal Data are protected by privacy obligations which are equivalent or substantial and/or material equivalent to this Policy.

Save and except the above, we will not provide your Personal Data to any other third parties unless we obtain your prior express consent. However, your Personal Data in anonymous format may be disclosed, i.e. by disclosing data, it is not possible to identify your identity.

Access/Correction/Update of Your Personal Data

If you wish to access, verify or update your Personal Data which we are in possession, you can contact our Marketing Department either by post, email or fax. We will comply with or respond to your request as prescribed by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, i.e. within 40 days upon our authentication check is satisfied.

Direct Marketing Communications

You agree that we may, from time to time, use your Personal Data so provided for us to offer direct marketing communications to you in accordance with the following provisions and with this Policy we may market to you our, our subsidiaries’/affiliate companies’, our partners’ or third party providers’ goods and services which may include:

Services providers instructed by us to perform services for and on behalf of us, those services providers shall include but not limited to independent contractors providing web hosting and marketing services. (Save and except for performing the specific services according to our instructions or for complying with the relevant laws we will not authorise any of the services providers use and or disclose your personal data.) Any other third party with your consent.

The abovementioned communications may in the form of advertisements, notifications, newsletter and any other format deliver or sent to you via email, smart phone App, mail and SMS etc. according to your provided personal data.

You may at any time request us by informing our Marketing Department to stop receiving all or part of the above marketing communications or start to receiving all or any of them (if you have already opt out of receiving the above marketing communication).

Person under the age of 18

In general, we do not request any person under the age of 18 to provide us with their Personal Data. However, if you are under the age of 18 and visit our website(s) you confirm and warrant that you have informed your parents and guardians about the Privacy Policy prior to such use (including registration if any) and they have approved the aforesaid use by you.

Our Contact for Privacy Policy and Personal Data

Marketing Department

Tel: 28200820 Fax: 23120764 E-mail: marketing@sausantong.net